KANDAHAR : 19 & 20-02-2016
D
0
-1
-1
H
-1
0
M
-5
-5
S
-2
-7
facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube
FR EN

HISTORY, THE CHAMPIONS

Results of the Alberg Kandahar in Chamonix (1948-2006)

1948 Downhill Men
1. COUTTET James (FRA) 2. PAZZI Jean (FRA) 3. MASSON Auguste (FRA)

Slalom Men
1. CHIERRONI Vittorio (ITA) 2. ALVERA Silvio (ITA) 3. HAIDER Englebert (AUT)

Combined Men
1. COUTTET James (FRA) 2. PAZZI Jean (FRA) 3. HAIDER Englebert (AUT)

Downhill Women
1. SCHUH-PROXAUF Annelise (AUT) 2. BEISER Trude (AUT) 3. SEGHI C. (ITA) et WURTELE R. (CAN)

Slalom Woman
1. SEGHI Celina (ITA) 2. MEAD-LAWRENCE Andréa (USA) 3. BEISER Trude (AUT)

Combined Women
1. SEGHI Celina (ITA) 2. SCHUH-PROXAUF Annelise (AUT) 3. BEISER Trude (AUT)
1952 Downhill Men
1. HUBER Fritz (AUT) 2. SCHNEIDER Otmar (AUT) 3. PRAVDA Christian (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. GROSJEAN Fernand (SUI) 2. MOLTERER Andreas (AUT) 3. HUBER Fritz (AUT)

Combined Men
1. HUBER Fritz (AUT) 2. PRAVDA Christian (AUT) 3. SCHNEIDER Otmar (AUT)

Downhill Women
1. BUCHNER Mirl (GER) 2. GARTNER Hildesuse (GER) 3. AGNEL M. (FRA), HENWSON J. (CAN) et MEAD-LAWRENCE A. (USA)

Slalom Woman
1. MAHRINGER Erika (AUT) 2. MEAD-LAWRENCE Andréa (USA) 3. KLECKER Trude (AUT)

Combined Women
1. MAHRINGER Erika (AUT) 2. MEAD-LAWRENCE Andréa (USA) 3. AGNEL Marysette (FRA)
1957 Downhill Men
1. SCHRANZ Karl (AUT) 2. BOZON Charles (FRA) 3. LEITNER Hias (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. MARK Toni (AUT) 2. SCHRANZ Karl (AUT) 3. BOZON Charles (FRA)

Combined Men
1. SCHRANZ Karl (AUT) 2. BOZON Charles (FRA) 3. LEITNER Hias (AUT)

Downhill Women
1. TELINGE Danièle (FRA) 2. BASLER Hannelore (RFA) 3. HOFHERR Hilde (AUT)

Slalom Woman
1. BLATTL Lotte (AUT) 2. AGNEL Marysette (FRA) 3. KLECKER Trude (AUT)

Combined Women
1. BLATTL Lotte (AUT) 2. TELINGE Danièle (FRA) 3. KLECKER Trude (AUT)
1963 Downhill Men
1. LEITNER Ludwig (RFA) 2. KILLY Jean-Claude (FRA) 3. MESSNER Heinrich (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. BONLIEU François (FRA) 2. PERILLAT Guy (FRA) 3. LEITNER Ludwig (RFA)

Combined Men
1. BONLIEU François (FRA) 2. PERILLAT Guy (FRA) 3. LEITNER Ludwig (RFA)

Downhill Women
1. FAMOSE Annie (FRA) 2. ZIMMERMANN Edith (AUT) 3. HAAS Christl (AUT)

Slalom Woman
1. HECHER Traudl (AUT) 2. HENNEBERGER Barbara (RFA) 3. JAHN Marianne (AUT)

Combined Women
1. HECHER Traudl (AUT) 2. HENNEBERGER Barbara (RFA) 3. ZIMMERMANN Edith (AUT)
1968 Downhill Men
1. ORCEL Bernard (FRA) 2. HUGGLER Kurt (SUI) 3. PERILLAT Guy (FRA)

Slalom Men
1. TRITSCHER Reinhard AUT) 2. HUBER Herbert (AUT) 3. ROFNER Harald (AUT)

Combined Men
1. PERILLAT Guy (FRA) 2. ORCEL Bernard (FRA) 3. TRITSCHER Reinhard (AUT)

Downhill Women
1. GREENE Nancy (CAN) 2. HAAS Christl (AUT) 3. GALICA Divina (GBR)

Slalom Woman
1. GREENE Nancy (CAN) 2. STEURER Florence (FRA) 3. FAMOSE Annie (FRA)

Combined Women
1. GREENE Nancy (CAN) 2. HAAS Christl (AUT) 3. STEURER Florence (FRA)
1975 Downhill Men
1. VESTI Walter (SUI) 2. BERTHOD René (SUI) 3. ROUX Philippe (SUI)

Slalom Men
1. THOENI Gustavo (ITA) 2. STENMARK Ingemar (SUE) 3. HINTERSEER Hans (AUT)

Combined Men
1.THOENI Gustavo (ITA) 2. FERNANDEZ-OCHOA Francisco (ESP) 3. HAKER Eric (NOR)

Downhill Women
1. ZURBRIGGEN Bernadette (SUI) 2. MOSER-PROEL Anne-Marie (AUT) 3. NADIG Marie-Thérèse (SUI)

Slalom Woman
1. MOREROD Lise-Marie (SUI) 2. WENZEL Hanni (LIE) 3. MITTERMAIER Rosi (RFA)

Combined Women
1. MOSER-PROEL Anne-Marie (AUT) 2. WENZEL Hanni (LIE) 3. MITTERMAIER Rosi (RFA)
1978 Downhill Men
1. READ Ken (CAN) 2. MURRAY Dave (CAN) 3. VEITH Michael (RFA)

Slalom Men
1. MAHRE Phil (USA) 2. STENMARK Ingemar (SUE) 3. DE CHIESA Paolo (ITA)

Combined Men
1. MULLER Peter (SUI) 2. KALHOR ( ? ) 3. Mc GEE ( ? )
1980 Downhill Men Chamonix (26.01.1980)
Annulée (brume) et reportée à Lake Louise (Canada) après les XIIIèmes Jeux Olympiques d’hiver de Lake Placid

Downhill Men Lake Louise (Canada) / 4.03.1980
1. PLANK Herbert (ITA) 2 WEIRATHER Harti (AUT) 3. GRISSMANN Werner (AUT)

Slalom Men Chamonix (27.01.1980)
1. STENMARK Ingemar (SUE) 2. KRIZAJ Bojan (YOU) 3. ORLAINSKY Christian (AUT)

Combined Men Chamonix (calcul final) / 4.03.1980
1. STEINER Anton (AUT) 2. WENZEL Andreas (LIE) 3. MAHRE Phil (USA)
1994 Downhill Men
1. AAMODT Kjetil André (NOR) 2. CRETIER Jean-Luc (FRA) 3. TRINKL Hannes (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. TOMBA Alberto (ITA) 2. FOGDOE Thomas (SUE) 3. SYKORA Thomas (AUT) 3. KOSIR Jure (SLO)

Combined Men
1. AAMODT Kjetil André (NOR) 2. KJUS Lasse (NOR) 3. STRAND NILSEN H.C. (NOR)
1997 Downhill Men
1. GHEDINA Kristian (ITA) 2. SKAARDAL Atle (NOR) 3. FRANZ Werner (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. SYKORA Thomas (AUT) 2. STANGASSINGER Thomas (AUT) 3. HANSSON Martin (SUE)

Combined Men
1. MADER Guenther (AUT) 2. AAMODT Kjetil André (NOR) 3. KERNEN Bruno (SUI)
2000 Downhill Men
1. MAIER Hermann (AUT) 2. EBERHARTER Stephan (AUT) 3. TRINKL Hannes (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. WEISS Angelo (ITA) 2. AAMODT Kjetil André (NOR) 3. VRHOVNIK Matjaz (SLO)

Combined Men
1. AAMODT Kjetil André (NOR) 2. MAIER Hermann (AUT) 3. ACCOLA Paul (SUI)
2004 Downhill Men
1. EBERHARTER Stephan (AUT) 2.KJUS Lasse (NOR) 3. WACHHOFER Michael (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. ROCCA Giorgio (ITA) 2. BOURGEAT Pierrick (FRA) 3. MILLER Bode (USA)

Combined Men
1. MILLER Bode (USA) 2. RAICH Benjamin (AUT) 3. KJUS Lasse (NOR)
2005 Downhill Men
1. GRUGGER Johann (AUT) 2. GHEDINA Kristian (ITA) 3. WALCHHOFER Michael (AUT)

Slalom Men
1. ROCCA Giorgio (ITA) 2. RAICH Benjamin (AUT) 3. LARSSON Markus (SWE)
2006 Super Combined Men
1. RAICH Benjamin (AUT) 2. SCHOENFELDER Rainer (AUT) 3. MILLER Bode (USA)
2008 Downhill Men
1. SULLIVAN Marco (USA) 2. CUCHE Didier (SUI) 3. JERMAN Andrej (SLO)

Super Combined Men
1. MILLER Bode (USA) 2. KOSTELIC Ivica 3. SCHOENFELDER Rainer (AUT)
2011 Downhill Men
1. CUCHE Didier (SUI) 2. PARIS Dominik (ITA) 3. KROELL Klaus (AUT)

Super Combined Men
1. KOSTELIC Ivica (CRO) 2. ZRNCIC-DIM Natko (CRO) 3. SVINDAL Aksel Lund (NOR)
2012 Downhill Men (reprise Val Gardena)
1. KROELL Klaus (AUT) 2. MILLER Bode (USA) 3. CUCHE Didier (SUI)

Downhill Men (Kandahar)
1. HUDEC Jan (CAN) 2. BAUMANN Romed (AUT) 3. GUAY Erik (CAN)

Super Combined Men
1. BAUMANN Romed (AUT) 2. PINTURAULT Alexis (FRA) 3. FEUZ Beat (SUI)

The valley's champions

Four skiers from the valley have shown their worth on the pistes in Les Houches: James Couttet and François Bonlieu were winners of the Kandahar combined event in 1948 and 1963, then Charles Bozon, as best slalom skier in 1962, and Guy Perillat winner of combined in 1968...


Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet Emile Allais 1962

François Bonlieu

James Couttet

James Couttet

James Couttet

Karl SCHRANZ

Guy PERILLAT 1962

Medal of 50th anniversary
(Archive Club des Sports Chamonix)